Denbigh High School

"High achievement for all is our shared responsibility"

Examination Dates

2017/2018 Examination Schedule

 
PDF icon Summer 2018 Examination Schedule (Download Schedule)

Date

Examination

Monday 13 November – Friday 17 November

Year 11 GCSE Speaking exams (Bengali/Urdu)

Monday 20 November – Friday 1 December

Year 11 Pre Public Examinations

Wednesday 29 November & Friday 1 December

Year 10 Pre Public examinations
(English Literature and BTEC Sport)

Monday 4 December

Year 11 GCSE Speaking exams (French/Spanish)

Tuesday 5 December

Year 11 BTEC Sports Online External exams

Thursday 1 February

Intermediate Maths Challenge Years 9&10 (am)

Monday 5 February – Thursday 8 February

Year 10 BTEC Sport Online External exams

Monday 5 March – Wednesday 7 March

Year 11 GCSE Bengali Speaking exams practice

Thursday 8 March

Year 11 GCSE French & Spanish Speaking exams

Monday 19 March - Friday 23 March

Year 11 English and Mathematics Pre Public exams

Monday 23 April – Wednesday 25 April

Year 11 GCSE Bengali Speaking Final external exams

Thursday 26 April

Junior Maths Challenge Years 7&8

Monday 30 April

Year 11 GCSE French & Spanish speaking exams

Tuesday 1 May – Friday 4 May

Year 9 Pre Public Examinations

Monday 14 May – Friday 22 June

GCSE Examinations

Monday 4 June – Friday 8 June

Year 7&8 end of year examinations

Monday 18 June – Friday 29 June

Year 10 Pre Public Examinations

July – date to be confirmed

Year 10 GCSE French/Spanish speaking exams

                                                                                                                                               

GCSE EXAMINATION TIMETABLE – SUMMER 2018 (Final) (Revised 15/1/18)

Some pupils may have exam clashes (more than one exam scheduled on the same date and time) in these circumstances pupils will be informed by the Examinations Manager the arrangements for start times prior to the start date of the exam.

PDF icon GCSE EXAMINATION TIMETABLE - Summer 2018 (Download Timetable)

Date

Start

Subject

Length of exam

No of pupils involved

Monday 14 May

9.05am

BTEC Health & Social Care – Unit 1 Human Lifespan Development

1 hour

Tbc

Monday 14 May

9.05am

BTEC Travel & Tourism – Unit 1 The UK Travel & Tourism Sector  (Clash)

1 hour

tbc

Monday 14 May

9.05am

Computer Science – Paper 1 Computer systems

1 hour 30 minutes

24

Monday 14 May

9.05am

ICT – Unit 1 Living in a Digital World  (Clash)

1 hour 30 minutes

28

Monday 14 May

1.30pm

Religious Studies Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

224

Tuesday 15 May

9.05am

French Listening and Reading

Listening F = 35mins

Listening H = 45mins

Reading F = 45 mins

Reading H = 1 hour

53

Tuesday 15 May

1.30pm

Science Combined Trilogy Biology Paper 1 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Tuesday 15 May

1.30pm

Science Combined Science Biology Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

32

Tuesday 15 May

1.30pm

Science Triple Biology Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

29

Wednesday 16 May

9.05am

Urdu Listening and Reading

Listening F= 35 mins

Listening H = 45 mins

Reading F = 30 mins

Reading H = 50 mins

30

Wednesday 16 May

9.05am

Physical Education Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

1

Wednesday 16 May

1.30pm

Religious Studies Paper 2

1 hour 45 minutes

224

Thursday 17 May

9.05am

Science Combined Trilogy Chemistry Paper 1 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Thursday 17 May

9.05am

Combined Science Chemistry Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

32

Thursday 17 May

9.05am

Science Triple Chemistry Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

29

Thursday 17 May

1.30pm

Computer Science Paper 2 – Computational thinking, algorithms and programming

1 hour 30 minutes

24

Friday 18 May

9.05am

French Writing

F = 1 hour

H = 1 hour 15 mins

47

Friday 18 May

1.30pm

Physical Education Paper 2

1 hour 15 minutes

1

Friday 18 May

1.30pm

Drama

1 hour 45 minutes

17

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 21 May

9.05am

Bengali Listening

Foundation = 35 mins

Higher = 45 mins

30

Tuesday 22 May

9.05am

English Literature Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

224

Tuesday 22 May

1.30pm

Geography Paper 1 : Global Geographical Issues

1 hour 30 minutes

76

Wednesday 23 May

9.05am

Business Communications : Paper 1 - 
Unit 1 : Introduction to Small Business

45 minutes

30

Wednesday 23 May

9.05am

Psychology Paper 1

1 hour 15 minutes

30

Wednesday 23 May

1.30pm

Science Combined Trilogy Physics Paper 1 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Wednesday 23 May

1.30pm

Combined Science Physics Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

32

Wednesday 23 May

1.30pm

Science Triple Physics Paper 1 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

29

Thursday 24 May

9.05am

Mathematics – Paper 1 – Non-calculator

1 hour 30 minutes

224

Friday 25 May

8.30am

English Literature Paper 2

2 hours 15 minutes

224

Note:  English Literature on Friday 25 May will start at 8.30am

 


 

Date

Start

Subject

Length of exam

No of pupils involved

Monday 4 June

9.05am

History Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

141

Monday 4 June

1.30pm

Bengali Reading and Writing (Clash)

F=30 mins H=50 mins

Writing = 1 hour

30

Monday 4 June

1.30pm

Media Studies (Clash)

1 hour 30 minutes

50

Monday 4 June

1.30pm

Psychology (Clash)

1 hour 15 minutes

30

Tuesday 5 June

9.05am

English Language Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

224

Tuesday 5 June

1.30pm

Geography Paper 2 : UK Geographical Issues

1 hour 30 minutes

76

Wednesday 6 June

9.05am

Spanish Listening and Reading

Listening F = 35mins

Listening H = 45mins

Reading F = 45 mins

Reading H = 1 hour

53

Wednesday 6 June

1.30pm

Psychology Paper 3 (Clash)

1 hour

30

Wednesday 6 June

1.30pm

Business Communications Paper 2 –
Unit 4 : Business Communications   (Clash)

1 hour 30 minutes

30

Thursday 7 June

9.05am

Mathematics – Paper 2 Calculator

1 hour 30 minutes

224

Friday 8 June

9.05am

English Language Paper 2

1 hour 45 minutes

224

Friday 8 June

1.30pm

History Paper 2

1 hour 45 minutes

141

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 11 June

9.05am

Science Combined Trilogy Biology Paper 2 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Monday 11 June

9.05am

Science Triple Biology Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

32

Monday 11 June

9.05am

Science Combined Biology Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

29

Monday 11 June

1.30pm

Geography Paper 3 : People and Environment Issues – Making Geographical Decisions

1 hour 30 minutes

76

Tuesday 12 June

9.05am

Mathematics – Paper 3 Calculator Paper

1 hour 30 minutes

224

Wednesday 13 June

9.05am

Science Combined Trilogy Chemistry Paper 2 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Wednesday 13 June

9.05am

Science Triple Chemistry Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

32

Wednesday 13 June

9.05am

Combined Science Chemistry Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

29

Thursday 14 June

9.05am

Spanish Writing

F = 1 hour

H = 1 hour 15 mins

53

Thursday 14 June

1.30pm

Food Preparation and Nutrition

1 hour 45 minutes

10

Friday 15 June

9.05am

Science Combined Trilogy Physics Paper 2 (AQA)

1 hour 15 minutes

156

Friday 15 June

9.05am

Science Triple Physics Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 45 minutes

32

Friday 15 June

9.05am

Combined Science Physics Paper 2 (OCR)

1 hour 10 minutes

29

Friday 15 June

1.30pm

Citizenship Paper 1

1 hour 45 minutes

30

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 18 June

9.05am

Citizenship Paper 2

1 hour 45 minutes

30

Tuesday 19 June

1.30pm

FSMQ Additional Mathematics

2 hours

tbc

 View our Examination Policy.

View our Examinations Procedure for reviews of marking - centre assessed marks.
(GCSE controlled assessments and GCSE non-examination assessments).